Cape Premier League auction – draft list of players

File images: Claremont Cricket Club's Marvin Williams, Cape Town Cricket Club's Clint Botha, Victoria Cricket Club's Byron Wyngard and Durbanville Cricket Club's Jaco Castle.

The full list of players proposed for Friday, 25 January 2019’s Cape Premier League auction has been released.

  • Avendale Cricket Club: Shane Dixon, Lee Dixon, Ryan Vrede, Mbuyiselo Xakana.
  • Bellville Cricket Club: Uwe Birkenstock, Dewald Botha, Evert Carstens, Niel Botha, Ryno Marais, Daniel Childs, Wikus van Vuuren, Lenert van Wyk.

ALSO READ: What you need to know about the 2019 Cape Premier League

  • Brackenfell Cricket Club: Jade Adams, Mark Andrionatos, Stephan Joubert , Mpilo Njoloza, Christiaan Mocke, Michael Loubscher.
  • Cape Town Cricket Club: Brendan Young, Clint Botha, Matthew Olsen.
  • Claremont Cricket Club: Kyle Williamson, Marvin Williams, Mark Hendricks, Leon Botha, Keenan Topley, Darren Stevens (foreign).

ALSO READ: Big opportunity for club cricketers as Cape Premier League is launched

  • Durbanville Cricket Club: Brad Barnes, Jaco Castle, Byron Boshoff, Brandon Viret, Leon le Roux, Jean Marais, Jean Strydom, Nathan Swartz, Kuda Samunderu.
  • Edgemead Cricket Club: Dylan Verreynne, Jody Matthews.
  • Green Point Cricket Club: Zac Elkin, Liam Hendrickse, Richard Tissiman.
  • Kraaifontein Cricket Club: Craig Ephraim, Craig Thyssen, Seth Fledermaus, Darryl Losper.

ALSO READ: Cape Premier League team names, owners and logos unveiled

  • Langa Cricket Club: Patient Charumbira (foreign).
  • Milnerton Cricket Club: Malcolm Cloete, Ryan Milne, Max Waller (foreign).
  • Northerns Goodwood Cricket Club: Lionel van Rensburg, Robbie van Harte, Ian Cockbain (foreign).
  • Ottoman Cricket Club: Liam Goodall, Mujahid Isaacs, Sadiek Davids, Joshua Savage, Muzzamil Sheik.
  • Primrose Cricket Club: Qaasim Salie, Ahmad Magiet, Mujahid Behardien.
  • Rondebosch Cricket Club: Brad Barnes, Rhett Bridgens, Grant Edmeades, Alistair Gray, Robert Newby, Shane Getkate (foreign).
  • St Augustine Cricket Club: Gavin Dickenson, Aiden Erasmus, Lance Ravens.
  • Strandfontein Cricket Club: Shaun Jacobs, Sulaiman Jaffar, Brent Josephs, Chad Josephs, Egan van Aswegen.
  • Tygerberg Cricket Club: Franco Kasner.

ALSO READ: Updated Cape Premier League logos revealed

  • United Cricket Club: Qaasim Adams, Shaheen Khan, Saulieg Raynard.
  • University of Cape Town Cricket Club: Taariq Chiecktey, Josh Coetzee, Luke Stevens, Brandon Tattum, Jack Newby.
  • University of Western Cape Cricket Club: Givon Christian, Quinton Dreyer, Shabir Mallie, Luke Philander.
  • Victoria Cricket Club: Byron Wyngard, Marco Wyngard, Robert van der Ross.
  • Western Province Cricket Club: Ridaa Isaacs, Kyle Schreuder, Jarryd Walsh.
  • Under-21s: Thando Ntini, Siya Plaatjie, Justin Pringle, Jordan Woolf, Justin Broad, Jonathan Bird, Gavin Kaplan, Kenneth Kats, Ryan Klein, Bonga Makaka, Mihalali Mapongwana, Thembani Ngcizela, Aaron Smit, Tayo Walburgh, Guy Sheena, Jordan Collier, Lehan Botha, Josh Breed, Diego Du Plessis, Jesse Christensen, Justin Gilliland, Reuben Fortune, Sisonke Mazele.
  • Cape Cobras: Jason Smith, Tladi Bokako, Zubayr Hamza, Kyle Verreynne, Rory Kleinveldt, Lizaad Williams, George Linde, Aviwe Mgijima, Pieter Malan.
  • Western Province: Isaac Dikgale, Justin Dill, Michael Cohen, Junaid Dawood, Matthew Kleinveldt, Carlos Koyana, Renaldo Meyer, Neo Mlumbi, Andre Malan.
  • Academy: Hayes van der Berg, Aqil Ebrahim, Emmanuel Seberame, Myolisi Fumba.

Club Cricket SA does not take responsibility for the spelling of first names and surnames in this story. They were provided by the Western Province Cricket Association and Cape Premier League organisers.

Be the first to comment on "Cape Premier League auction – draft list of players"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*