Full list of division one and two squads for 2022-23 domestic season

Daniel Smith.Daniel Smith.

The full squads for division one and two of South Africa’s 2022-23 domestic season have been confirmed.

Division one teams predominantly have 16 contracted players. Division two teams largely have 11 contracted players.

? Get Club Cricket SA news on Whatsapp

Division One

Titans | Northerns

  1. Lizaad Williams
  2. Theunis de Bruyn
  3. Okhule Cele
  4. Dayyaan Galiem
  5. Junior Dala
  6. Neil Brand
  7. Sibonelo Makhanya
  8. Corbin Bosch
  9. Aaron Phangiso
  10. Aya Gqamane
  11. Jiveshan Pillay
  12. Simon Harmer
  13. Heinrich Klassen
  14. Dewald Brevis
  15. Donovon Ferreira
  16. Musawenkosi Twala

National contract

  • Quinton De Kock
  • Dean Elgar
  • Lungi Ngidi
  • Aiden Markram
  • Tabraiz Shamsi

Lions | Gauteng

  1. Bjorn Fortuin
  2. Wiaan Mulder
  3. Lutho Sipamla
  4. Jonty Rapulana
  5. Ryan Rickelton
  6. Josh Richards
  7. Dominic Hendricks
  8. Sisanda Magala
  9. Malusi Siboto
  10. Codi Yusuf
  11. Mitchell van Buuren
  12. Levert Manje
  13. Duanne Olivier
  14. Evan Jones
  15. Cameron Delport
  16. Tladi Bokako

National contract

  • Temba Bavuma
  • Reeza Hendricks
  • Kagiso Rabada
  • Rassie van der Dussen

Rocks | Boland

  1. Pieter Malan
  2. Ismaeel Gaffieldien
  3. Ferisco Adams
  4. Christiaan Jonker
  5. Siyabonga Mahima
  6. Ruan Terblanche
  7. Imraan Manack
  8. Shaun von Berg
  9. Clyde Fortuin
  10. Achille Cloete
  11. Hardus Viljoen
  12. Michael Copeland
  13. Stiaan van Zyl
  14. Khwezi Gumede
  15. Bamanye Xenxe
  16. Hlomla Hanabe
  17. Farhaan Behardien

National contract

  • Janneman Malan

Warriors | Eastern Province

  1. Matthew Breetzke
  2. Wihan Lubbe
  3. Sinethemba Qeshile
  4. Glenton Stuurman
  5. Marco Jansen
  6. Mthiwekhaya Nabe
  7. Lesiba Ngoepe
  8. Rudi Second
  9. Akhona Manyaka
  10. Diego Rosier
  11. Jordan Hermann
  12. Tsepo Ndwandwa
  13. Tristan Stubbs
  14. Beyers Swanepoel
  15. Ziyaad Abrahams
  16. Kgaudise Molefe

National contract

  • Anrich Nortje

Western Province

  1. Kyle Verreynne
  2. George Linde
  3. Tony de Zorzi
  4. Nandre Burger
  5. Jonathan Bird
  6. Yaseen Vallie
  7. Kyle Simmonds
  8. Wayne Parnell
  9. Beuran Hendricks
  10. Daniel Smith
  11. Dane Paterson
  12. Ethan Cunningham
  13. Eddie Moore
  14. Aviwe Mgijima
  15. Tshepo Moreki
  16. Mihlali Mpongwana

Dolphins | KwaZulu-Natal Coastal

  1. Ottneill Baartman
  2. Daryn Dupavillion
  3. Marques Ackerman
  4. Eathan Bosch
  5. Ruan de Swardt
  6. Sarel Erwee
  7. Lifa Ntanzi
  8. Jon-Jon Smuts
  9. Thando Ntini
  10. Bryce Parsons
  11. Grant Roelofsen
  12. Jason Smith
  13. Khaya Zondo
  14. Tshepang Dithole
  15. Prenelan Subrayen
  16. Andile Simelane

National contract

  • Andile Phehlukwayo
  • David Miller
  • Keshav Maharaj
  • Keegan Petersen

Dragons | North West

  1. Delano Potgieter
  2. Nick van den Bergh
  3. Lesego Senokwane
  4. Senuran Muthusamy
  5. Tumelo Tlokwe
  6. Eldred Hawken
  7. Wesley Marshall
  8. Lwandiswa Zuma
  9. Shaylen Pillay
  10. Kerwin Mungroo
  11. Renaldo Meyer
  12. Khanya Cotani
  13. Caleb Seleka
  14. Duan Jansen
  15. Grant Mokoena
  16. Heino Kuhn

National contract

  • Dwaine Pretorius

Knights | Free State

  1. Mbulelo Budaza
  2. Gerald Coetzee
  3. Patrick Kruger
  4. Jacques Snyman
  5. Migael Pretorius
  6. Pite van Biljon
  7. Raynard van Tonder
  8. Alfred Mothoa
  9. Nealan van Heerden
  10. Patrick Botha
  11. Aubrey Swanepoel
  12. Isaac Dikgale
  13. Nipho Mpungose
  14. Jason Raubenheimer
  15. Gihahn Cloete
  16. Matthew Kleinveldt

Division two

Heat | Northern Cape

  1. Grant Thomson
  2. Hano Viljoen
  3. Ernest Kemm
  4. Kagisho Mohale
  5. Andrew Rasemene
  6. Johan van Dyk
  7. Rivaldo Moonsamy
  8. Victor Mahlangu
  9. Kelly Smuts
  10. Tshepo Ntuli
  11. Jason Oakes

Tuskers | KwaZulu-Natal Inland

  1. Stefan Tait
  2. Jonathan Vandiar
  3. Cameron Shekleton
  4. Kurtlyn Mannikam
  5. Thamsanqa Khumalo
  6. Malcolm Nofal
  7. Alindile Mhletywa
  8. Keith Dudgeon
  9. Michael Erlank
  10. Tian Koekemoer
  11. Andile Mogakane

Garden Route Badgers | South Western Districts

  1. Blade Capell
  2. Matthew Christensen
  3. Hanno Kotze
  4. Jhedli van Briesies
  5. Jean du Plessis
  6. Andre Malan
  7. Onke Nyaku
  8. Sean Whitehead
  9. Marcello Piedt
  10. Sintu Majiza
  11. Herschelle America

Border | Eastern Cape Iinyathi

  1. Nonelela Yikha
  2. Mncedisi Malika
  3. Clayton Bosch
  4. Phapama Fojela
  5. Jason Niemand
  6. Marco Marais
  7. Thomas Kaber
  8. Gideon Peters
  9. Jerry Nqolo
  10. Josh van Heerden
  11. Jade de Klerk

Rhinos | Mpumalanga

  1. Yassar Cook
  2. Rubin Hermann
  3. Tumelo Koto
  4. Jon Hinrichsen
  5. Blake Schraader
  6. Jurie Snyman
  7. Lizo Makhosi
  8. Kieran Kenny
  9. Alex Kok
  10. Mohammed Mayet
  11. Thula Ngcobo
  12. Benjamin Van Niekerk

Impalas | Limpopo

  1. Ludwig Kaestner
  2. Thomas Hobson
  3. Ntokozo Mahlaba
  4. Nyiko Shikwambana
  5. Sithembile Langa
  6. Louren Steenkamp
  7. Liam Peters
  8. Ruan Haasbroek
  9. Sizwe Masondo
  10. Clayton August
  11. Morne Venter

Storm | Easterns

  1. Aron Visser
  2. Shane Dadswell
  3. Divan Posthumus
  4. Amaan Khan
  5. Matthew Arnold
  6. Wesley Coulentianos
  7. Tumelo Simelane
  8. Mangaliso Mosehle
  9. Kabelo Sekhukhune
  10. Danie Rossouw
  11. Sinenhlanhla Zwane

More SA cricket news